act legal covers all major European business centres.
Warsaw | Amsterdam | Bratislava | Bucharest | Budapest | Frankfurt | Milan | Prague | Vienna
meet us at www.actlegal.com

x

Coronavirus alert

Personal data protection amid #coronavirus

The response to the COVID-19 outbreak has infiltrated nearly every aspect of daily life. Polish laws have not been immune to the epidemic’s impact either, with the government recently announcing a draft of the so-called Anti-Crisis Shield designed to amend a number of acts in order to support businesses. Amid the fight against the coronavirus, in the statement of 12 March, the President of the Personal Data Protection Office (UODO) declared that the personal data protection regulations must not stand in the way of the coronavirus response.

Read the article below to learn more about the protection of personal data in the face of the coronavirus epidemic.

GDPR still applies

There is no doubt that data protection should be no barrier to managing the coronavirus spread, however, one must bear in mind that all personal data protection regulations, including GDPR (and administrative fines), still apply, regardless of how difficult and unprecedented the current situation is. The statement issued by UODO’s President was meant as guidance only and it does not change the fact that personal data requirements must still be complied with.

However, there are still no specific regulations for business who worry about the legal processing of personal data in managing issues concerned with the coronavirus.

Are employers allowed to take a worker’s temperature?

There has been growing concern over whether employers are allowed to take the temperature of a worker or a person not employed thereby and, if so, what rules should they follow.

Body temperature data represent data concerning health – one of special categories of person data the processing of which is prohibited, in accordance with Article 9(1) of GDPR. Data concerning health may be processed only in cases specified in Article 9(2) of GDPR.

Without going into theoretical detail, we believe that personal data may be processed in connection with body temperature measurement in the case of both employees and other persons so long as the below rules are followed.

Taking an employee’s temperature

We believe that the legal basis for the measurement of a worker’s temperature is Article 9(2)(b) of GDPR, stating that the processing of the personal data is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law in so far as it is authorized by Union or Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject. The relevant obligation of the employer in the field of employment law is provided for in Article 207 of the Labor Code.

It should also be noted that the draft bill on amending the act on emergency solutions designed to prevent, counteract and combat COVID-19, other infectious diseases and emergency situations caused thereby, and amending selected other acts, dated March 13, 2020, includes
Articles 3a, which provides that:
in order to counter the spread of COVID-19, the employer has the right to:
1) request an employee to confirm whether or not he/she has recently been to a region affected by COVID-19;
2) request an employee to undergo the necessary medical examinations where there is a reasonable belief that he/she is infected with COVID-19 or has recently been to a region affected by COVID-19; medical examinations represent health care services as defined in Article 9;
3) screen an employee for symptoms of COVID-19 before allowing him/her to work, especially through body temperature measurement;
4) introduce additional workplace sanitary regulations or occupational health and safety regulations;
5) request an employee to go to a regional affected by COVID-19 only when necessary and with the employee’s consent, in accordance with Article 3a.”

The above-quoted provision would be a valuable addition to the Polish labor law as it would settle all the doubts surrounding temperature measurement by employers.

Taking a non-employee’s temperature

In our opinion, employers are allowed to measure the temperature of a person not employed by them on the basis of such person’s explicit and freely-given consent, in accordance with Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR. Written form of the consent is not required.

As far as body temperature measurement is concerned, we see a growing popularity of thermal imaging cameras, which may be used without the need to process personal data.

Whatever the method of processing, you should remember about fulfilling the obligations in the field of personal data processing resulting from GDPR, especially the obligation to provide relevant information to the person whose data are processed.

In case you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us.

Marek Wojnar
+48 601 379 610
marek.wojnar@actlegal-bsww.com

Piotr Wojnar
+48 602 660 610
piotr.wojnar@actlegal-bsww.com

Anna Sawaryn
+48 607 920 411
anna.sawaryn@actlegal-bsww.com

Aleksandra Sztajer
+48 731 208 274
aleksandra.sztajer@actlegal-bsww.com

27.03.2020

Udostępnij

Related news

Marek Miszkiel nowym szefem praktyki

News

Marek Miszkiel promoted to head the Litigation and Arbitration practice

Huge congratulations to Marek Miszkiel on becoming the new Head of Litigation and Arbitration at act BSWW legal & tax! Marek joined act BSWW legal & tax legal & tax in 2014. He specializes in commercial disputes and bankruptcy and restructuring proceeding...

News

act BSWW legal & tax advises STRABAG Real Estate on sale of real estate in Szczecin

In line with its current investment strategy focusing on large development projects located in Warsaw and Kraków, STRABAG Real Estate is selling selected smaller real estate assets in Poland. One of such properties is a land lot in Szczecin, intended for investment purp...

News

act BSWW legal & tax recommended in The Legal 500 EMEA 2022

We are pleased to announce that in the latest edition of The Legal 500 ranking act BSWW legal & tax was distinguished in 7 categories: Construction Capital Markets Real Estate White-Collar Crime Dispute Resolution Commercial, Corporate and M&...

News

act BSWW legal & tax advises SATOIA S.A. on purchase and subsequent sale of real estate in Kąty Wrocławskie.

act BSWW legal & tax advised its client on the purchase and subsequent sale of real estate intended for a warehousing and logistics facility in Kąty Wrocławskie, with a total area of over 8 ha. Our team assisted the client throughout the process of purchasing and...

News

Get the RET right. The tax side of real estate.

Periodic newsletter for the Real Estate sector It is possible to categorize uncollectible receivables from any type of guarantee issued by a bank (rather than exclusively from loans) as tax-deductible expenses, according to the ruling issued on March 09, 2022 by the Su...

News

act BSWW legal & tax advises Adventum on acquisition of Sky Tower for over EUR 84 m

act BSWW legal & tax represented the buyer in the acquisition of an office, retail and residential complex in Wrocław, with a total area of over 171,000 sqm, from Sky Tower S.A., member of Develia Group. Our services included a full range of transaction advisory,...

View all